Surnames per place from births in Coldingham parish, 1800-1809

Here is a list of surnames (generally fathers’ surnames) recorded for families having children born at Coldingham parish between 1800 and 1809, sorted by place of residence. This list is based on about 500 baptisms during this period.


Alemill: Blaikie, Fife, Greenlaw, Landells
Annsfield: Black, Darrie
Aton: Edgar, Lorain
Auchincraw: Bertram, Boag, Hogg, Luke, Preston, Purves, Scott, Smith, Somerville, Strachan, Strauchan, Waldie, Wood
Auchincraw Mains: Blair, Cairns, Fair, Laurie, Redpath, Wilson
Ayton: Veitch
Bee-edge: Bolton
Beepark: Deans, Piercy, Purves, Storie
Berrybank: Anderson, Edington, Sheriff
Berryhill: Fair, Millar
Blackhill: Anderson, Gibson, Herriot, Kerr, Maine, Sanderson
Blackpotts: Forsythe, Howden, Logan, Paxton, Wood
Bogan: Edgar
Bogangreen: Darling
Brockholes: Craik, Fulton, Kemp
Buskinburn: Home
Cairncross: Cowe, Darling, Johnston, Johnstone, Trotter, Watson
Coldingham: Aikman, Allan, Anderson, Atchison, Blair, Brown, Buglass, Colvin, Cormack, Cowe, Craig, Davidson, Dickson, Douglas, Dunbar, Edgar, Fair, Ford, France, Fulton, Gillies, Grant, Gray, Greenfield, Hamilton, Home, Inglis, Johnston, Lesslie, Logan, Lumsdain, Mack, Nisbet, Pae, Patterson, Paxton, Purves, Rae, Robertson, Sligh, Spence, Steele, Storie, Thorburn, Turnbull, Wilson, Young
Coldingham Loch: Douglas
Coldingham lone: Gillies, Gray, Wood, Young
Coldingham Shore: Dickson, Rea, Wilson
Coldinghamhill: Clinkscale, Hewit
Coldinghamlaw: Brown, Cuthil, Fulton, Gillie, Howden, Purves
Collmill: Anderson, Dunbar
Dowlaw: Anderson, Bonnar, Brown, Douglas, Younger
East Press: Fairley, Kerr
East Reston: Brown, Logan, Simpson, Stuart
East Reston Mill: Wilson
Edrington Mains: Laing
Elmford: Fulton
Fairlaw: Hill, Home, Martin
Fairnycastle: Bell, Braidford, Dun, Haliday, Liddle, Logan, Murray, Skene, Strauchan, Watson
Fertilebank: Dickson
Floors: Fender, Herriot, Trotter
Greenburn: Bogue
Greenhead: Black
Greenhill: Wilson
Greenwood: Atchison
Hallbank: Guthrie
Halydown: Aitchison, Atchison, Bogue, Thompson
Harelawside: McGibbon
Highlaws: Fulton, Gray, Hunter, Learmonth, Young
Hillend: Dods, Patterson, Thompson, Thomson
Homefield: Home
Horselee: Cairns, Kerr, Turner
Houndwood: Dods, Veitch
Howpark: Home, Robertson
Lemington: Chirnside
Lumsdain: Atchison, Thomson
Milldown: Logan
Montalbin: Atchison, Kerr, Waite
Muirhouse: Brown
Muirside: Forsythe, Wilson
Muttonhall: Martin
Northfield: Allison, Atchison, Fulton, Paxton, Purves, Rea, Thompson
Paddockmyre: Home
Pillmuir: Cowe
Renton: Atchison, Marshall, Simpson
Renton Bell: Craik
Renton West Mains: Laurie
Restonhill: Dickson
Sands: Logan
Shillimdykes: Sheriflaw
Stoneshiel: Hogg
Sunnyside: Hood, Kerr
Swansfield: Scott
Swinewood: Waddel
Templehall: Johnston, Johnstone
Towerhill: Barrie, Clark, Hope
West Press: Brown, Dippie, Home, Kerr, Proudfoot, Tulloch, Wait
West Reston: Allan, Brown, Chirnside, Darling, Hall, Harkes, Hill, Home, Jaffrey, Kay, Mathewson, Nisbet, Purves, Richardson, Scott, Smith, Spouse, Wishart, Blaikie
Westerside: Edington
Whitecross: Fortune, Mason