Coldingham World War One servicemen and women

As part of the Coldingham one-place study I’ve started a Coldingham WW1 project. Its aim is to trace as many WW1 servicemen and women from Coldingham as possible, with the goal of producing a summary list of men and women traced, with pointers to the resources – many available online – where more information can be found.

Fortunately for Coldingham there are a number of surviving Rolls of Honour which list not just those men and women who died but also those who served and survived. Using this information I have tried to find out more about the names recorded, but it can be difficult without more clues to go on, and given the gaps in surviving military records, not least because of the WW2 bombing destruction. Generally it has been easier to find out more about those who died, using the extra information such as regiment and regimental number recorded in the Commonwealth War Graves Commission records. Note also that there will be some men or women listed multiple times, because at the moment I haven’t been able to match up their duplicate entries yet.

Below are brief details of the men and women serving in WW1 associated with Coldingham (born, living or working there) I have found so far in various records – see the references below the list for more details about the source codes in square brackets after their names. If your Coldingham ancestor served in WWI and is not listed below, please email me at viv.dunstan@one-name.org and I will add the details. Please remember that this online list will be updated as more information is traced.

  • Alexander Aikman, born Cockburnspath, residence Coldingham, KOSB 7310, died 12 Jul 1915 [COLD-WM, COLDPRIOR-RH, SDGW]
  • John Aitchison, Victoria Villa [STABBS-RH]
  • Robert Aitchison DSM, 2 Harbour Terrace [STABBS-RH]
  • Robert Aitchison, 3 Brierylaw [STABBS-RH]
  • Robert Fleming Alexander, born at Coldingham 1899, served in Royal Navy J38511 [TNANAV]
  • George Anderson, born Boghall Edinburgh, residence East Reston, KOSB 7480, died 12 Jul 1915 [COLD-WM, SDGW]
  • George Anderson, RSF, died 1915 [HOUND-WM]
  • Archibald W. Baird, Coveheugh, Army Vet: Corps SE/3663 [RESTUF-RH, MR]
  • Colin Baird, Coveyheugh, Royal Navy [RESTUF-RH]
  • William Baird, Coveyheugh, RHA [RESTUF-RH]
  • David Barber, of Cairncross, Reston, 4th Res. KOSB 7334 [COLDPRIOR-RH, WO364, MR]
  • Charles Barrington [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Mary Black [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • James Black, Cape Rifles [COLDUF-WM]
  • James Nisbet Black, SAI, died 1917 [HOUND-WM]
  • William Black, born Coldingham, enlisted Greenlaw, KOSB 7213 and Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 56321, killed in Palestine 19 Apr 1917 [SNWM, CWGC, SDGW]
  • Robert Blaine, 9 Harbour Terrace [STABBS-RH, TNANAV]
  • Robert Bolton, Reston, 3/4 KOSB [RESTUF-RH]
  • William Bookless, born Swinton, residence Reston, also Auchincrow, 1/4 KOSB 7553, died 12 Jul 1915 [RESTUF-RH, HOUND-WM, CWGC, SDGW]
  • Alexander Brown, KOSB, died 1916 [HOUND-WM]
  • Alexander Brown [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Charles P Brown [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • George Brown [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • James Brown [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • James Buglass, born Coldingham, residence Dunbar, KOSB 22679, died 28 Jul 1916 [CWGC, COLD-WM, COLDPRIOR-RH, SDGW]
  • John Common Burns, born Coldingham, enlisted Duns, son of George and Isabella Burns late of Primrose Hill Duns, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders S/3590, died 6 Apr 1918, wrongly noted as “James” Common Burns in SDGW [SNWM, CWGC, SDGW]
  • Andrew Cairns [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Alexander Chisholm [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • James Chisholm [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Robert Chisholm, born circa 1885, Carpenter of Bogan, Coldingham Reston, Royal Engineers 35142 [COLDPRIOR-RH, WO363]
  • Alexander Clark [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Gertrude Clark [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Helen Clark [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Julia Clark [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Mary Clark [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Arthur Clazie, 4th KOSB [COLDUF-WM]
  • Thomas C Coates, 2 Seaview Terrace [STABBS-RH]
  • James Colven, 5 Seaview Terrace [STABBS-RH]
  • Peter Colven, 6 Seaview Terrace [STABBS-RH]
  • William Colvin, Reston, Army Flying Corps [RESTUF-RH]
  • David Cossar, Paper Finisher, born Coldingham circa 1879, Royal Scots 11667 [COLDPRIOR-RH, WO363]
  • David Cowe [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Joseph Cowe Jnr, Sea View [STABBS-RH]
  • Peter Cowe [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Thomas Cowe, Reston, 1/4 KOSB [RESTUF-RH]
  • William Cowe [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Alexander Craig, 11 Seaview Terrace [STABBS-RH]
  • George Craig, 9 Harbour Terrace [STABBS-RH]
  • Robert Craig, 9 Harbour Terrace [STABBS-RH]
  • Thomas D Craig, 14 Seaview Terrace, Royal Naval Reserve, died 1919 [STABBS-RH, STABBS-WM, COLD-WM]
  • William Craig, 11 Seaview Terrace [STABBS-RH]
  • John Crombie [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Robert Crow [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Robert Crow, gamekeeper, born circa 1894 at Coldingham, Royal Scots 15558 [WO364]
  • Robert Crow(e), born Kelso, son of Mrs Jane Crow of Bogan, KOSB 4408, died 17 Oct 1915 [CWGC, COLD-WM, COLDUF-WM, SDGW]
  • Thomas Crow, KOSB, died 1917 [COLD-WM]
  • William Crow, killed in action [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • William T. Crow, of Burnside, Coldingham, born Coldingham, enlisted Berwick, Machine Gun Corps 62846, died 25/26 Jul 1917 [CWGC, COLD-WM2, STABBS-WM, MR, SDGW]
  • Charles Crowe Jnr, Cyrus House [STABBS-RH]
  • George Crowe, Cyrus House [STABBS-RH]
  • William T Crowe, Northfield Kennels, killed in action [STABBS-RH]
  • John Cunningham, KOSB 23422, died 15 May 1917 [HOUND-WM, CWGC]
  • Alexander Davie [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • John Denham [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Robert Denham, killed in action [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Robert Denham [COLD-WM2]
  • Robert Denham, born Ayton, residence Reston, KOSB 40106, died 25 Sep 1916 [SDGW]
  • Robert Denholm, born Coldingham, circa 1885, Miller, of East Reston Mill, Reston, son of Robert Denholm of Cairncross, Reston, Royal Scots 18659, died 1 Jul 1916 [WO363, COLD-WM, HOUND-WM, SDGW]
  • Alexander Dickson, 10 Murrayfield [STABBS-RH]
  • Allister C Dickson, Berrybank, HLI [RESTUF-RH]
  • Hugh Dickson, Berrybank, Seaforth Highlanders [RESTUF-RH]
  • Hugh Aitchison Dickson, born Coldingham, enlisted Edinburgh, son of Robert and Janet Dickeson of Scott’s Buildings Reston, Seaforth Highlanders S/6236, died 25 Sep 1915 [HOUND-WM, CWGC, MR, SDGW]
  • Kenneth Dickson, born Coldingham, residence Dunbar, Lothian and Border Horse 1637 and 6th (City of London) Bn. (Rifles) 324867, died 2 Nov 1917 [SNWM, CWGC, MR, SDGW]
  • William Dickson, Jnr, born St Abbs, of 3 Harbour Terrace, St Abbs, KOSB 25346, Royal Scots 41298, died 10 May 1917 [WO363, CWGC, COLD-WM, STABBS-RH, SDGW]
  • William Dickson, Royal Scots [STABBS-WM]
  • Andrew Dodds, Reston, 1/4 KOSB [RESTUF-RH]
  • James Dodds, Reston, HLI [RESTUF-RH]
  • John Dodds, Reston, 1/4 KOSB [RESTUF-RH]
  • James Douglas [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Peter Duff [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Peter Duff [COLD-WM2]
  • Samuel Duke, Shawbraes, Army Transport ??? [RESTUF-RH]
  • Edward Fair Duncan [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • John Duncan [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Charles Nelson Dunn, of Northfield Cottages, born Coldingham, residence Ayton, KOSB 200266 and 4420, died 19 Apr 1917 [CWGC, STABBS-RH, STABBS-WM, MR, SDGW]
  • George H Dunn, born Coldingham, residence Glasgow, KOSB 201902, died 11 Apr 1918 [HOUND-WM, COLDUV-WM, CWGC, MR, SDGW]
  • Andrew Dykes, Press Mains, in 1911 census aged 17 farmer’s son with father Thomas and siblings at Press Mains Farm House, born Lesmahagow Lanarkshire, Lothians + Border Horse 1181 [RESTUF-RH, MR, GROS-1911]
  • Peter Edington, born Coldingham, residence Coldingham, Royal Scots 949, died 9 Aug 1915 [COLD-WM, COLDPRIOR-RH, CWGC, MR, SDGW]
  • Andrew Robert Elliot, born circa 1881, Caretaker, Manderson Red Cross Hospital, Coldingham, Royal Army Medical Corps 129119 [WO363, COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • George B Fair, lived at Newtongrange (Dean Gib Work Cottages?), married 1914 to Georgina M. Herriot with son George born 1915, Royal Scots 30608, died 28 Apr 1917 [HOUND-WM, CWGC, WO363, MR]
  • Joseph S Fair, of Cherry Tree Cottage, Grantshouse, Royal Engineers WR/296357, RE 164023, ASC 026029, died 18 Dec 1918 [CWGC, HOUND-WM, MR]
  • Peter Fairbairn, born Coldingham, enlisted 1916 aged 29, address then c/o Mrs Tait 9 Piersfield Grove Edinburgh, signalman, next of kin father John Fairbairn High Street Ayton, Machine Gun Corps 20645 [WO363]
  • David Finlay, of The Anchorage, St Abbs, Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1780, died 21 Jan 1916 [CWGC, MR]
  • George Flockhart, born Coldingham, residence Prestonpans, KOSB 13799, died 25 Sep 1915 [SNWM, CWGC, MR, SDGW]
  • James Fulton, born about 1879 Coldingham, farmer, lived at Whitfield, Reston, KOSB 4170 [WO364, COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Alexander Gibson, The Moorings [STABBS-RH, TNANAV, GROS-1911]
  • David Gibson, The Moorings [STABBS-RH]
  • David Gibson [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • David Gibson, born Eyemouth, next of kin wife Mrs Gibson Northfield Coldingham, KOSB 4223 [WO364, MR]
  • John Gibson, Canadian Infantry, died 1918 [COLD-WM]
  • John Nelson Gibson [COLD-WM2]
  • Joseph Cowe Gibson, The Moorings [STABBS-RH, TNANAV, GROS-BMD]
  • Richard Gibson [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Richard Gibson, born Coldingham, residence Gordon, Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 40688, died 3 May 1917 [COLD-WM2, SDGW]
  • Robert Gibson, The Anchorage [STABBS-RH]
  • William Gilchrist [COLD-WM2]
  • William Gilchrist, born Bothwell Lanark, late of Bogangreen, Scots Guards 11990, died 27 Sep 1915 [CWGC, COLD-WM, COLDPRIOR-RH, MR, SDGW]
  • Thomas Gillie, born Reston, residence Gordon, Machine Gun Corps 33865, died 2 Jul 1918 [SDGW]
  • David Graham [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Thomas W Gray [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • James Greenlaw [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Robert Halliday, born about 1883, of Harelawside Cottages, Grantshouse, South Lancashire Regiment 186653 [WO364]
  • Alexander Harvey, ploughman, born circa 1893, of Horseley, Reston, Gordon Highlanders [WO363]
  • Andrew Harvey, Gordons, died 1914 [HOUND-WM]
  • James Henderson, lived at Blackburn, Grants House, KOSB 16824 [WO363]
  • William Hill, born at Montalban Coldingham, residence Innerwick, Royal Scots 34468 or 34408, died 28 Sep 1918 [CWGC, SDGW]
  • Ralph Hills, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders S/18217, died 14 Oct 1918 [HOUND-WM, CWGC, MR]
  • Henry Halliday Holywell, of Kilnknowe, Coldingham, KOSB 7739, died 8 Aug 1915 [CWGC, COLDPRIOR-RH, COLD-WM2, MR]
  • John Hollywell [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Thomson Hollywell [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • James Thomson Holywell, of Kilnknowe, Coldingham, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 66799, died 17 Nov 1917 [CWGC, COLD-WM2]
  • David W Milne Home [COLD-WM2]
  • Alexander C Hood, 9 Murrayfield [STABBS-RH]
  • Alexander Hood, 3 Seaview Terrace [STABBS-RH]
  • Andrew Hood, Beach House [STABBS-RH]
  • James Hood, 11 Seaview Terrace [STABBS-RH]
  • Peter Hood Jnr, 4 Murrayfield [STABBS-RH]
  • Peter Hood, 7 Seaview Terrace [STABBS-RH]
  • William Hope, born Coldingham, residence Duns, KOSB 4452, killed in Dardanelles 12 Jul 1915 [SNWM, CWGC, MR, SDGW]
  • Andrew Horsburgh [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Elijah Horsburgh, KOSB 28154, ASC M/415274 [COLDPRIOR-RH, MR]
  • George Horsburgh, Dock Labourer of Buskin Brae, Coldingham, born circa 1891, Driver Horse Transport AS Corps 026681 [COLDPRIOR-RH, WO363]
  • James Horsburgh [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • William Horsburgh [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Alexander Houliston [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • David Hunter, Heughhead, born Reston, 1/4 KOSB 7368, killed 12 Jul 1915 [HOUND-WM, RESTUF-RH, CWGC, MR, SDGW]
  • Henry Wilson Hunter, born Coldingham, residence Edrom, KOSB 7868 & 201039, died 15 Dec 1917 at Egypt [HOUND-WM, CWGC, MR, SDGW]
  • James Hynes, of Brockholes, Grantshouse, Gordon Highlanders S/1695, died 3 Jun 1915 [CWGC, MR]
  • James Innes, of Butterdean, Grantshouse, Northumberland Fusiliers 290355, died 30 Oct 1917 [CWGC, MR]
  • William Irving, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders S/6865, died 27 Aug 1916 [COLD-WM, COLD-WM2, COLDPRIOR-RH, CWGC, MR]
  • James Jeffrey, born Coldingham, in 1911 aged 28 living at Livingston Street West Calder Midlothian, occupation Winding Engine in Colliery, wife Jane, Mercantile Marine, Second Engineer on SS “Giant” (Liverpool) presumed drowned 7 Jan 1917 [SNWM, GROS-1911, CWGC]
  • Andrew Jenkins, Royal Naval Reserve, died 1918 [COLD-WM]
  • Andrew H Jenkins [COLDPRIOR-RH, COLD-WM2]
  • George Bruce Johnstone, Stoneshiel, 1/4 KOSB and Border Tank Corps [RESTUF-RH, PC]
  • Robert F Johnstone [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • James Kerr, born at Coldingham 1888, served in Royal Navy K34013 [TNANAV]
  • John Kilbride, born Corstorphine, residence Reston, KOSB 23760, died 23 Jul 1918 [HOUND-WM, CWGC, MR, SDGW]
  • John King, 3 Castle Terrace [STABBS-RH]
  • John Kirk, Northfield Cottages [STABBS-RH]
  • Ruby Kirkpatrick [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Alexander Laing [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • George Laing [COLD-WM2]
  • George Laing, born 29 Nov 1886 at Coldingham son of James and Jane (White) Laing, enlisted 19 Nov 1915 living at 71 Smith Street Winnipeg, Car repairer, next of kin mother Mrs Jane Laing East 25th Street Prince Albert Saskatchewan, Canadian Infantry, died 15/16 Feb 1916 [COLD-WM, CAN-SFWW, CWGC]
  • George Laing, killed in action [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Henry M L Laing [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • James Laing [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Joseph Laing [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Joseph Laing, born Coldingham, in 1911 at Drum Terrace South Leith with parents Peter (Warehouse Porter) and Jane and many siblings, Seaforth Highlanders 1183, died 11 Apr 1917 [COLD-WM, CWGC, MR, GROS-1911, SDGW]
  • Peter Laing, born Coldingham, in 1911 at Drum Terrace South Leith with parents Peter (Warehouse Porter) and Jane and many siblings, Royal Scots 19045, died 6 Jul 1916 [COLD-WM, CWGC, WO363, MR, GROS-1911, SDGW]
  • William Laing, 13 Seaview Terrace [STABBS-RH]
  • Joseph Learmonth, Seaforths, died 1915 [HOUND-WM]
  • Robert Lillie, Reston, Teleph: Dept Royal Engineers [RESTUF-RH]
  • William Lindsay [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Adam Hastie Logan, born circa 1888 son of Adam Smith Logan and Agnes Veitch Turnbull of Ferney Castle Reston, enlisted Townsville QLD, occupation book-keeper, Australian Infantry, AIF 5702, died 22 Jul 1918 [HOUND-WM, AUS-WW1, CWGC, DIS-ANZ]
  • James Lyall, born Coldingham, residence Winchburgh Linlithgow, husband of Jennie Baird (formerly Lyall), of 7, Park Place, Netherton, Wishaw, Lanarkshire, Scots Guards 15749, died 25 Jul 1917 [SNWM, CWGC, MR, SDGW]
  • Alexander Mabon, Cameronians, died 1919 [COLD-WM]
  • Alexander Mabon, Scottish Rifles [COLDUF-WM]
  • John Mack, born Coldingham, residence Haddington, Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 34380, died 3 May 1917 [SNWM, SDGW, MR]
  • Dr Maclohan?, Reston, RAMC [RESTUF-RH]
  • John Andrew Malcolm, of Dunscroft, Coldingham, Royal Scots 3017 [WO364]
  • John Malcolm [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Nichol Malcolm, born Cockburnspath, enlisted 1914 aged 20, mechanic, next of kin John A Malcolm Dunscroft Cockburnspath, Army Service Corps 2795 [COLDPRIOR-RH, WO363]
  • Robert Thomas Malcolm, born circa 1881, motor driver, lived at Granthouse, Army Service Corps 648931 [WO363]
  • Adam Marshall, Reston, HLI, possibly Adam H Marshall in MR who was HLI 65701 [RESTUF-RH, MR]
  • Peter Marshall, rabbit catcher, Reston, enlisted 1915 aged 36, married to Nellie Marshall with 5 children recorded, Labour Batallion ??? / Royal Engineers (Railway Construction Company) 274983 & WR26918 [RESTUF-RH, WO363, MR]
  • Alexander Martin, Reston, Royal ??? Artillery [RESTUF-RH]
  • Archibald Martin, born 1879 Coldingham son of Alexander and Annie Martin, married 1901 to Rachel Simpson, occupation plumber, residence Chirnside, KOSB 6766, killed in action at Dardanelles 12 Jul 1915 [COLDPRIOR-RH, COLD-WM2, CWGC, PC, GROS-1901, GROS-BMD, SDGW]
  • Charles McCue, lived at Blakerston, Grantshouse, ASC(Horse Transport) 057169 [WO363]
  • George McGibbon, born Coldingham, son of Mr and Mrs George McGibbon, of 33A, Gibson Terrace, Edinburgh, 1st (Royal) Dragoons 3448, died 5 Jun 1915 [SNWM, CWGC, SDGW, MR]
  • Adam Miller, of Paradise, Coldingham, born Eyemouth, tailor, enlisted 1914, next of kin father Adam Miller Coldingham, Australian Infantry AIF 1864, died 21 Dec 1917 [CWGC, COLDUF-WM, AUS-WW1, DIS-ANZ]
  • John Miller, Ferneycastle, KOSB [RESTUF-RH]
  • Leslie Miller, Ferneycastle, 1/4 KOSB, may be Leslie C Miller KOSB 7318 in MR [RESTUF-RH, MR]
  • William A. Miller, born Coldingham, residence Edinburgh, KOSB 241576, died 24 Apr 1917 [HOUND-WM, SDGW]
  • William J Miller, Ferneycastle, 1/5 KOSB [RESTUF-RH]
  • George Moffat, Reston, 3/4 KOSB [RESTUF-RH]
  • William Moffat, born circa 1897 Coldingham, RABS 4490 [WO364]
  • Robert Mortimer, Spring Bank [STABBS-RH]
  • John Murray Nairn, born Coldingham, of Bogan, Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders S/22374, died 18 Oct 1916 [CWGC, COLD-WM, COLDUF-WM, SDGW, MR]
  • William Murray Nairn, born Coldingham, of Bogan, KOSB 7439, died 12 Jul 1915 [CWGC, COLD-WM, MR, COLDUF-WM, SDGW]
  • Thomas Newton, born circa 1891 at Edinburgh, residence Reston, miner, of 61 Easton House, Bathgate, married Agnes Thorburn at Coldingham in 1917, Royal Scots 19324, died 21 Sep 1918 [COLD-WM, CWGC, MR, WO363, COLD-WM2, SDGW]
  • Alexander Nisbet, Cliff Cottage [STABBS-RH]
  • Jacob Nisbet Senr, 2 Castle Terrace [STABBS-RH]
  • Jacob Nisbet, 8 Murrayfield [STABBS-RH]
  • James Nisbet, 1 Castle Terrace [STABBS-RH]
  • John Nisbet, Royal Scots, born circa 1891, son of William and Isabella Dunn Nisbet, next of kin Mrs B.L. Hull 171 MacLaren Street Ottawa Ontario Canada, died 15 Apr 1915 [COLD-WM, CWGC, MR]
  • William Nisbet, killed in action [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • William Nisbet [COLD-WM2]
  • William Nisbet, Northfield Cottages, killed in action [STABBS-RH]
  • William Nisbet, Royal Scots [STABBS-WM]
  • William S R Nisbet, Cliff Cottage [STABBS-RH]
  • Andrew Oliver, KOSB 16797, died 4 Oct 1917 [HOUND-WM, CWGC, MR]
  • James Oliver [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • John Ormiston, born Coldingham, enlisted 1904, married Mary Ann Jenkins Isabella at R.O. Devonport in 1912 with 1 dau + 1 illeg dau, groom, Army Service Corps 148287RGA [WO363]
  • Alexander Paterson or Patterson, born circa 1899, cowman & ploughman, Renton Barnes, KOSB 1761 [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Alexander Paterson or Patterson, born Cockburnspath, of Northfield, St Abbs, KOSB 24992, died 3 May 1917 [CWGC, COLD-WM, COLD-WM2, SDGW]
  • George Paterson [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • George Paterson, Northfield Cottages [STABBS-RH]
  • George Shiel Patterson, lived at Lumsdaine, ASC(Horse Transport) 023864 [WO363]
  • James Paterson [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • John Paterson [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • John Paterson, born Coldingham, residence Leith, KOSB 202156, died 22 Aug 1917 [CWGC, COLD-WM, SDGW]
  • John Paterson, enlisted 1916 aged 34, lived at North Field Gardens St Abbs, married 1909 to Jane Darling with 3 children, gardener, RFA(Driver) 176198 [WO363, STABBS-RH]
  • Robert Stothart Paterson, son of James and Elizabeth Paterson of 226 Leith Walk Leith, Royal Army Medical Corps 7771, died 5 Jun 1918 aged 24 [COLD-WM, CWGC]
  • William Stothard Paterson, son of late James Paterson, Royal Scots 1138, died 22 May 1915 aged 21 [COLD-WM, CWGC]
  • William Pearce, enlisted 1917 aged 39, address 12 Seaview Terrace, Driver, married Alice Goodall Colven 1909 at St Abbs with 1 son, Royal Engineers 233447 [STABBS-RH, WO363]
  • John Pitt [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Alexander Ponton, Cameron Highlanders 6132, born circa 1883, son of Francis and Mary Ann Ponton, of South Renton, Grantshouse, Berwickshire, husband of Elizabeth Brown Ponton, of South Renton, died 22 Oct 1914 [HOUND-WM, CWGC, MR]
  • Andrew Pringle [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • George Pringle [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • George A Pringle, Canadian Infantry, died 1918 [COLD-WM]
  • Richard Pringle, killed in action [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Richard Pringle [COLD-WM2]
  • Robert Pringle [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Thomas Pringle [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Alexander Purves, Auchincrow Mains, KOSB [RESTUF-RH]
  • George Purves, born Grantshouse, ???? 9032 [WO364]
  • James Purves, born Coldingham, son of John and Margaret Purves, of 25, Lingerwood Rd, Newton Grange, Midlothian, Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders S/11079, died 8 May 1915 [SNWM, CWGC, SDGW]
  • John Purves, born Coldingham, son of James and Elizabeth Purves, husband of Annie Purves of Wadingburn Lasswade, Gordon Highlanders 310011, died 27 Aug 1917 [CWGC]
  • John Purves, born Reston, enlisted Coatbridge, Gordon Highlanders 285086, died 31 Jul 1917 [SDGW]
  • John Burns Purves, born Cranshaws, residence Reston, Royal Scots 203267, died at sea 20 Jul 1917/8 [HOUND-WM, CWGC, SDGW]
  • Peter Purves, Auchincrow Mains, 3/4 KOSB [RESTUF-RH]
  • Thomas Purves, Heughhead Reston, 1/4 KOSB [RESTUF-RH]
  • Hugh Rae, Bell View [STABBS-RH]
  • James Rae, Brae Cottage [STABBS-RH]
  • Peter Rae, 1 Murrayfield [STABBS-RH]
  • Robert Rae, Bell View [STABBS-RH]
  • Robert Rae, born circa 1899, farm servant, lived at Brockholes, Grantshouse or Ferney Castle, Reston, KOSB 45621 [WO363]
  • George Renton, born circa 1897, son of George Renton, KOSB 25791, died 30 Nov 1917 [COLD-WM, CWGC]
  • David Robertson [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • William Ross Fulton Robertson, born Coldingham, residence Coldingham, 173 Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery 87371, died 12 Jun 1917 [CWGC, COLD-WM, COLDUF-WM, SDGW]
  • Robert Rutherford, of The Fleurs, Coldingham, born Bamburgh Northumberland, residence Coldingham, KOSB 4405, died 13 Apr 1916 [CWGC, COLD-WM, COLDUF-WM, MR, SDGW]
  • John Sandilands, born circa 1882 in Coldingham, Royal Scots 1803 [WO364, MR]
  • George Scott, 10 Seaview Terrace [STABBS-RH]
  • James Scott [COLD-WM2]
  • James Scott, born Coldingham, residence Reston, enlisted Coatbridge, Cameronian (Scottish Rifles) 40858, died 1918 or 17 Apr 1917 [COLD-WM, SDGW]
  • James Scott, killed in action [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Jane Scott, ASC [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Thomas Scott, KOSB [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Thomas Scott, RN [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Adam Shearlaw, son of George Shearlaw and Janet Johnston of Cheeklaw Duns, husband of late Helen Tait Shearlaw, Royal Field Artillery 109242, died 15 Apr 1917 aged 33 [HOUND-WM, CWGC]
  • George Shearlaw, Greenhead, H.L.[I?] [RESTUF-RH]
  • George Shearlaw, MGC, died 1918 [HOUND-WM]
  • James Shearlaw, Reston, Gunner, Motor Machine Guns [RESTUF-RH]
  • John Dodds Shiell, born Coldingham, ploughman, of Blackburn, Grantshouse, Gordon Highlanders S/6818, died 31 Mar 1918 [WO363, CWGC, SDGW]
  • George Simpson [COLD-WM2]
  • George Simpson, Canadian Infantry, died 1915 [COLD-WM]
  • George Simpson, killed in action [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • John Simpson [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • John Simpson, Reston, Kings Colonial Infantry [RESTUF-RH]
  • John Simpson, born Coldingham, enlisted 1914 aged 30, next of kin mother Agnes Simpson Bridgend Reston or 66 West End Tweedmouth, Royal Engineers 644 [WO363]
  • Peter Simpson [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • William Simpson [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • William Simpson, 2/10 Royal Scots [RESTUF-RH]
  • Alexander Smart [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • William Smart [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • George Sprott (or Spratt), Reston Hill, 1/4 KOSB [RESTUF-RH]
  • John Turner Stirling, born circa 1898, son of Crawford and Elizabeth L. Stirling of Samuelston Mains, Pencaitland, Edinburgh; Royal Scots 376161, died 11 Aug 1918 [HOUND-WM, CWGC, MR]
  • Samuel B Stirling-Cookson, born circa 1891, Royal Scots Fusiliers, son of Mr and Mrs C.L. Stirling-Cookson of Renton and Houndwood, died 17 May 1915 [HOUND-WM, CWGC, MR]
  • Andrew Campbell Swan, born circa 1896 at Reston, residence Reston, son of Walter J. and Mary Swan of Reston, KOSB 7376, died 13 Jul 1915 [HOUND-WM, CWGC, MR, SDGW]
  • James Taylor, of Burnside Cottage, Coldingham, Royal Scots 3384, died 25 Apr 1918 [CWGC, COLD-WM, COLD-WM2]
  • George Telfer, Heughhead, Royal Garrison Artillery 75329 [RESTUF-RH, MR]
  • Andrew Thomson, Reston, Scottish Rifles [RESTUF-RH]
  • George Thomson, Reston, 2/5 KOSB
  • George Thomson, Stoneshiel, 1/4 KOSB [RESTUF-RH]
  • Peter Thomson [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Christopher Cowan Thorburn, Gordon Highlanders, died 14 Jun 1917 [COLD-WM, CWGC, MR]
  • Hepburn Reid Thorburn [COLDPRIOR-RH, TNANAV, GROS-BMD]
  • James Thorburn, of Coldingham, Canadian Infantry 153315, died 9 Oct 1916 [CWGC, COLD-WM]
  • John Thorburn, New Zealand [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • John Thorburn, RN [COLDPRIOR-RH, TNANAV]
  • Mary Thorburn [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Robert C Thorburn [COLD-WM2]
  • Susan Thorburn [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Thomas Thorburn [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • William Thorburn [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Andrew Turnbull [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Thomas Turnbull, of Auchencrow, KOSB 7402, died 12 Jul 1915 [CWGC, MR]
  • Thomas Turnbull [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • James Turner, born Coldingham, enlisted Chirnside, Seaforth Highlanders S/13426, died 12 Oct 1916 [SNWM, CWGC, SDGW]
  • Adam Utterson, born circa 1885, son of James and Mary Utterson of Grantshouse, husband of Jeanie Kerse of Booralaming, Dowerin, Western Australia; Royal Scots 1041, died 8 Feb 1915 [CWGC, MR]
  • Robert Virtue, born Coldingham, residence Loanhead Midlothian, Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 352317, died 9 Apr 1917 [SNWM, CWGC, SDGW]
  • Thomas Waddell, of Penmanshiel, Grantshouse; lived at Middlethird, Gordon; Cameron Highlanders S/17114, died 26 Sep 1915 [CWGC, MR, WO363]
  • John Walker, of Penmanshiel Cottage, Grantshouse, Royal Scots 350483, died 25 Mar 1918 [CWGC]
  • William Wallace, born circa 1883, son of Mrs Margaret Wallace of Loanside, Reston; Gordon Highlanders 8645, died 24 Nov 1914 [HOUND-WM, CWGC, MR]
  • Hector White, possibly KOSB 32706 per MR [COLDPRIOR-RH, MR]
  • James White, Auchincrow, 3/4 KOSB [RESTUF-RH]
  • Thomas White, 1/4 KOSB [RESTUF-RH]
  • David Whyte, Cameron Highlanders [COLDUF-WM]
  • D Wight, Cameronians [COLD-WM]
  • William Stewart Balmain Wight, of Greenwood, Grantshouse, Royal Scots, died 9 Apr 1917 [CWGC, HOUND-WM, COLD-WM, MR]
  • Alexander Wightman, Auchincrow, farm servant / vanman, enlisted 1915 aged 30, married 23 Sep 1910 to Mary Jane Renton at Chapel Duns with 3 sons, 3/4 KOSB, captured as prisoner of war [RESTUF-RH, WO363, GROS-BMD]
  • James Williamson, Reston, Army Service Corps [RESTUF-RH]
  • Alexander Wilson, 3 Murrayfield [STABBS-RH]
  • Alexander Wilson, Spring Bank [STABBS-RH]
  • Andrew Wilson, 2 Brierylaw [STABBS-RH]
  • Andrew Cowe Wilson, Rock House [STABBS-RH, PC]
  • George Wilson DSM, Albion Cottage [STABBS-RH]
  • George Wilson, Reston, Royal Engineers [RESTUF-RH]
  • Hugh Wilson, 13 Seaview Terrace [STABBS-RH]
  • James Wilson Jnr, 3 Murrayfield [STABBS-RH]
  • James Wilson Jnr, Ravenscraig [STABBS-RH]
  • James Wilson, 13 Seaview Terrace [STABBS-RH]
  • James Wilson, 8 Seaview Terrace [STABBS-RH]
  • John S A Wilson, 12 Seaview Terrace, killed in action [STABBS-RH]
  • John S A Wilson, Royal Naval Division [STABBS-WM]
  • John Steel Wilson, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, died 1916 [COLD-WM]
  • John Wilson, 3 Murrayfield [STABBS-RH]
  • John Wilson, Bell View [STABBS-RH]
  • Peter Wilson, Allanville [STABBS-RH]
  • Peter Wilson, Sulby House [STABBS-RH]
  • Peter Wilson [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Robert Wilson, born circa 1885 at Coldingham, son of Robert and Jane Wilson of Rosebank, Coldingham, KOSB 4203, died 12 Jul 1915 [CWGC, COLDUF-WM, COLD-WM, MR, SDGW]
  • Thomas Wilson Jnr, 12 Seaview Terrace [STABBS-RH]
  • Thomas Wilson Jnr, Albion Cottage [STABBS-RH]
  • Thomas Wilson, 4 Brierylaw [STABBS-RH]
  • Thomas Wilson, Ravenscraig [STABBS-RH]
  • William Wilson, 15 Seaview Terrace [STABBS-RH]
  • William Wilson, Reston, National Service [RESTUF-RH]
  • William Wilson, Rock House [STABBS-RH, PC]
  • George Winram [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • William Winram [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Charles Wood [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • George Wood [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • James Wood [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • John Wood, born Coldingham, residence Reston, HLI 31892, died 9 Apr 1918 [HOUND-WM, SDGW]
  • Joseph Wood, born at Coldingham 1898, served in Royal Navy J32357, died 1917 [TNANAV, COLD-WM]
  • Joseph Wood, HMS Shannon [COLDUF-WM]
  • Joseph Wood [COLDPRIOR-RH]
  • Peter Wood, of Townfoot, Coldingham, Royal Naval Reserve 8790A, died 22 Jul 1917 [CWGC, COLD-WM]
  • Peter Wood, HMS Otway [COLDUF-WM]
  • William Wright, born circa 1897 at Coldingham, of Abbey Park, Coldingham, 9th Royal Scots 3365, died 24 Jul 1916 [CWGC, COLDUF-WM, MR, SDGW]
  • George Young, Reston, KOSB [RESTUF-RH]
  • William Yule, born at Grantshouse, KOSB 19084, died 30 Nov 1917 [CWGC, MR]

SOURCES:

  • AUS-WW1 – Australia WW1 service records http://www.naa.gov.au/collection/explore/defence/service-records/army-wwi.aspx
  • CAN-SFWW – [Canadian] Soldiers of the First World War: 1914-1918 http://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/discover/military-heritage/first-world-war/first-world-war-1914-1918-cef/Pages/canadian-expeditionary-force.aspx
  • COLD-WM – Coldingham war memorial
  • COLD-WM2 – Coldingham war memorial research by Coldstream History Society
  • COLDPRIOR-RH – Coldingham Priory European War 1914-1918 Roll of Honour
  • COLDUF-WM – Coldingham United Free WW1 Memorial
  • CWGC – Commonwealth War Graves Commission website at http://www.cwgc.org/
  • DIS-ANZ – Discovering Anzacs http://discoveringanzacs.naa.gov.au/
  • HOUND-WM – Houndwood war memorial
  • HOUND-WM2 – Houndwood war memorial research by Coldstream History Society
  • GROS-1901 – General Register Office for Scotland 1901 census returns. Available online at Scotlandspeople.gov.uk
  • GROS-1911 – General Register Office for Scotland 1911 census returns. Available online at Scotlandspeople.gov.uk
  • GROS-BMD – General Register Office for Scotland post-1855 certificates of births, marriages, and deaths. Available online at Scotlandspeople.gov.uk
  • MR – WW1 Medal Rolls index cards
  • PC – private correspondence received from their descendents/family members
  • RESTUF-RH – Reston United Free Church Roll of Honour
  • TNANAV – Records of naval WW1 servicemen at The National Archives, Kew, London (digitised copies available online)
  • SDGW – Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914-1919 database accessed through Ancestry
  • SNWM – Scottish National War Memorial
  • STABBS-RH – St Abbs Roll of Honour
  • STABBS-WM – St Abbs war memorial
  • WO363 – War Office records, soldiers’ service records, at The National Archives in Kew, online in various places
  • WO364 – War Office records, soldiers’ pension records, at The National Archives in Kew, online in various places